+2 votes
by
Why do so many people ask questions on Quora instead of searching the answers on Wikipedia?

7 Answers

+2 votes
by
They are not qualified. Quora is a site that is mainly used by people who are interested in the latest science, technology, and business news. There are many sites where you can find the answers to your questions. Wikipedia is a site that is mainly used by academics, scientists, and other experts. It is a great resource for a wide range of topics, but it
+2 votes
by
The answers on Wikipedia are usually just a copy of the Wikipedia page. The questions on Quora are more in depth, and more often it is the people asking the questions that are the experts. Wikipedia is just a great starting point for people looking for answers. If you can find an answer there, you can always look on Wikipedia for more information
+4 votes
by
Because Quora is a community driven site, and Wikipedia is not. Quora is the place to ask questions, and there are many people who are willing to help
+1 vote
by (100 points)
Quora is a great place for the questions that people are interested in, but not the answers. Wikipedia is a great place for the answers that people are interested in, but not the questions
+4 votes
by
Because Quora is free and there are so many people on the site that you can ask almost anything
+2 votes
by
Because Quora is more efficient and has a higher user retention rate
+4 votes
by
Quora is an excellent source for information, but it's not an encyclopedia. So, if you want to get the answer to a question, you need to do a bit of searching. In addition, most of the people who ask questions on Quora are not experts in that field
...